Make your own free website on Tripod.com



Winner Archives

2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005

2005 Winners/Finalists

Historical

1st Place: The Sense of Honor - Ashley Kath-Bilsky
2nd Place: The Shadow Knight - Nancy Northcott
3rd Place: Illusion - Michelle Beattie

Inspirational/Traditional

1st Place: Love on a Dime -Carolyn Slaughter
2nd Place: Harvest of Hope - Ronda Wells
3rd Place: Forgiving Heart - Janice Radich

Paranormal/Time Travel/Futuristic

1st Place: Through the Leaded Glass - Judi Fennell
2nd Place: The Silken Cord - Lora Lee Bale
3rd Place: The Longing - Tanya Taliese Holmes

Honorable Mention: Cinda Bella - Judi Fennell

Series Contemporary

1st Place (tie): The Prince and the Peach - Molly Weems
& Her Request - Parkolene Tyner
2nd Place: Colorado Cowboy -
Willie Ferguson

Romantic Suspense/Single Title

1st Place: Best of Intentions - Kathy Altman
2nd Place: Kidnapped - Suzanne Welsh
3rd Place: The Child Of Three - Jo Anne Banker

Honorable Mention: What's In A Name? - Terry Odell
Honorable Mention: The Devil Has Dimples - Donna Caubarreaux

2004 Winners/Finalists

Inspirational - Traditional

First Place: Scared To Death - Debby Giusti
Second Place: Asylum of the Heart - Jill Nutter
Third Place: Room For God's Wrath - Mary Connealy

Historical

First Place (TIE): Texas Rose - Tracy Garrett &
No Ordinary Duchess - Karen Schwartz
Second Place: Follow Your Heart - Ruth Kaufman

Mainstream with Romantic Elements - Chick Lit

First Place: News Blues - Marianne Mancusi
Second Place: The Cowgirl Rides Away - Amie Gray
Third Place: I, Spy? - Kate Johnson

Paranormal - Futuristic - Time Travel

First Place: Angels of Light - Marty Kindall
Second Place
(TIE) : The Shield - Denise Frost &
An Unbreakable Heart - Shereen Vedam
Third Place: By Jove! - Marissa Doyle

Romantic Suspense - Single Title

First Place: Love Is in the Air - Beth Watson
Second Place (TIE):
One Stormy Night - Kari Dell &
Great Lights - Lisa Baron Roti
Third Place: Her Hidden Hero - Kelley Zeringue
HM: Missing In Action - Kelley Zeringue

Series Contemporary

First Place: Fever Dream - Jennifer Lewis
Second Place: The Midas Touch - Phyllis Williams
Third Place: Explosive - Paula Roe
HM: The Parent Pact - Laurie Kellogg &
Best Man's Bride - Jami Worthington

2003 Winners/Finalists

Inspirational/Traditional

First Place:  THE INN AT CRESCENT LAKE - Janet Edgar
Second Place: 
A Place Called Home - Tina M Novinski

Third Place:  Rough and Ready
- Audra Harders

Historical 

First Place:  (TIE) HERO - Glenna Fernandez &
THE FOX
- Carla Hughes
Second Place:  (TIE)  The Raven's Revenge - Gina Black &
To Tame a Tiger
- Joanne Quigley

Third Place:  Annora's Wolf
- Renee' Luke

Paranormal/Futuristic/Time Travel 

First Place:  MAIDEN OF THE MIST - Karen Morison-Knox
Second Place: 
Ashes in the Wind - Lori Stacy

Third Place:  The Source of Magic
- Cate Rowan

Romantic Suspense/Single Title 

First Place:  HONEYMOON TO DIE FOR - Dianna Love Snell
Second Place: 
Love's A Thief - Stacey Keith

Third Place:  A Little Bit of Déjà Vu
- Laurie Kellogg

HM:  The Devil Has Dimples -
Donna Caubarreaux
HM:  Guarding Julia - Babette de Jongh

HM:  A Second Chance
- Suzanne Kaufman Kalb

Series Contemporary

First Place:  PROMISE ME TOMORROW - Linda Ingmanson
Second Place:  Hero of My Heart
- Kimberly Duffy

Third Place:  Southern Knights
- Pam Mellor

HM:  Signed, Sealed and Seduced
- Willie Ferguson

HM:  Unnatural Calamities
- Kate Rothwell

HM:  The Perils of Pauline
- Janet Shirah 

2002 Winners/Finalists

Inspirational/Traditional

First Place: MICHAEL'S SURRENDER by Missy Tippens  
Second Place:
10,000 Rivers (formerly known as Shadow of a Lion)-Margaret Moseley
Third Place:
The Daddy Wish-Willena Ferguson
HM:
For the Love of A Highlander- Anne Greene

Historical

First Place: AN ANGEL'S KISS by Stacey Lynn Riemer  
Second Place:
A Scandalous Seduction-Jennifer Crump
Third Place: Roman Runes
-Terri Garey
HM: Apache Moon
-Jan English
HM: Wounded Heart
-Patricia Jager
HM: A Man Not Her Own
-Sharon Lanergan

Series Contemporary

First Place: DANGEROUS KISSES-Trish Milburn
Second Place:
Something Worth Remembering-Laurie Kellogg
Third Place:
Built To Last-Linda Carroll Bradd
HM:  
Big Brother Takes a Bride-Sue McMurphy
HM: Grant's Proposal
-Jenny Anderson
HM: For the Love of Amanda
-Nancy Kelley

Paranormal/Futuristic/Time Travel

First Place (TIE!!!): THE STONE PRINCE by Gena Showalter
KISSED BY THE MOON by Colleen Reilly
Second Place:
Spellbound-Mary Jernigan and Deloris Lynders
Third Place:
Second Chance, Mary Jernigan

Romantic Suspense/Single Title

First Place: MATCH MADE IN HEAVEN by Michelle Celmer
Second Place:  Wild Justice-Krista Reynolds
Third Place:  Fairhope
-Lorelle Marinello
For Better, For Worse - Joyce Mullan
New Mexico Heat - Toni Allardice
First Love
- Janet Edgar

**Final placements were determined by two editors.**

Problems with this site? Contact the Webmistress.

Copyright 1998-2006, Oklahoma Romance Writers of America